Back Basiscape Top
Logo
Profile News Discography Photo Gallery Links Forums
Profile
Photo

Name: Manabu Namiki

Nickname: "Santaruru"

Occupation: Composer

Hobbies/Interests: Music appreciation, travel, playing with kids

Residence: Matsudo City in Chiba Prefecture

Birthplace: Funabashi City in Chiba Prefecture

Birthdate: September 13th, 1971

Personal Opinion of Best Works (released on CD): Dodonpachi Daioujou

Music Influences: Tangerine Dream, Metallica, Dan Curtin, Thomas Dolby, Akiko Yano

Favorite Game Music Works: Battle Garegga

My biggest contribution to Video Game Music: Battle Garegga

Future Ambitions: I'd like to travel around the world, coming into contact with all kinds of music.

Work History:
Thunder Dragon 2, Operation Ragnarok, Battle Garegga, Dodonpachi Daioujou, Digital Monster D project, DiGiCharat DigiCommunication

Current Works: Creating computer game music as well as sound effects.

Brief introduction and history:
I wasn't originally very close to music, but I loved arcade games when I was in elementary school, and when I had the opportunity to hear their electronic sounds, I rapidly developed an interest in music. The 80's western pop boom occured when I was in Jr. High school, so I went nuts listening to western pop and rock on the radio and renting records. In high school I had a part-time job, so I was able to buy an analog synthesizer and a PC, and I used those machines to make music inspired by guitar riffs in my favorite styles of hard rock and heavy metal, and by the meditative style phrases of electronic music. That's how I began composing. After graduating, I was invited by a friend to participate in the development of a game on a part-time basis, and this was my inauguration into the world of game making. After this, I was a salaryman for 8 years, working at game sound section of a game maker. In the spring of 2000, I quit my company and became a free-lancer, and since fall 2003 I've been working with Basiscape. And that's where I am now.

Message to your overseas fans:
A lot of my music has been for arcade games, and most of it hasn't been released on CD, so I don't think I'm well known overseas. Really enthusiastic shooting game fans may know of me... However, I'm very happy that my recognition might increase a little through this kind of forum. I'm going to put in a lot of effort from now on and try to be involved in more projects, so please support me.

Personal website: http://www.ab.cyberhome.ne.jp/~manabu/san/